2026 BMW M5 G99 Touring Review: The 535kW Hybrid Super Wagon Arrives
Nov 01, 2026
We test BMW M's plug-in hybrid hyper-estate on Australian roads. With an earth-shattering 535kW and 1000Nm, SUV-rivalling practicality, and electric daily commuting, does it redefine the performance wagon benchmark?
Pros
- Colossal 535kW/1000Nm Hybrid Muscle
- Supreme Touring Refinement & Usability
- Massive Wagon Practicality
- Rear-Wheel Drive Drift Mode Retained
Cons
- Massive 2.5-Tonne Kerb Weight
- Thirsty Once Battery Depletes
- Screen-Buried Climate Controls
- Noticeable Tyre Drone on Coarse Bitumen

For decades, Australian high-performance enthusiasts had to watch from afar as Europe enjoyed the forbidden fruit of fast BMW wagons. While the M3 Touring finally broke the curse locally, the arrival of the all-new 2026 BMW M5 G99 Touring represents history in the making. For the very first time in Australia, BMW's flagship super-sedan is officially available as an executive load-hauling estate. It enters an exclusive arena, locking horns directly with established icons like the Audi RS6 Avant and Mercedes-AMG E53.
However, the G99 generation is anything but traditional. Gone is the pure combustion setup of old. In its place sits a cutting-edge M Hybrid powertrain borrowed from the flagship XM SUV. Mating a 4.4-litre twin-turbocharged V8 with an electric motor integrated directly into the eight-speed M Steptronic transmission, the M5 Touring unleashes a monumental 535kW of power and 1000Nm of torque. Armed with an 18.6kWh battery, it promises silent zero- emissions suburban school runs before transforming into an unrestricted 305km/h autobahn missile.
Starting at $266,900 before on-road costs, the M5 Touring carries a modest $4,000 premium over its sedan sibling. But electrification brings a controversial trade-off: a hefty kerb weight of nearly 2.5 tonnes. Can this electrified Bavarian juggernaut still deliver authentic M car agility on Australian tarmac? Is the hybrid tech genuinely useful in daily commuting? In this comprehensive YEECAR 3.0 road test, we break down local pricing, real-world fuel and electric efficiency, cabin luxury, and high-speed driving dynamics to give high-intent performance buyers the definitive verdict.

HOW MUCH DOES THE 2026 BMW M5 G99 TOURING COST?
Let's talk pricing. Entering the ultra-high-performance executive club requires serious financial firepower, but BMW Australia has kept the pricing structure surprisingly competitive against its key German arch-rivals.
| Model Variant | Body Style & Drivetrain | Price (Before On-Road Costs) |
| 2026 BMW M5 Sedan (G90) | 4-Door Saloon / 4.4L Twin-Turbo V8 PHEV / M xDrive | $262,900 |
| 2026 BMW M5 Touring (G99) | 5-Door Wagon / 4.4L Twin-Turbo V8 PHEV / M xDrive | $266,900 |
The G90 M5 Sedan kicks off at $262,900 before on-road costs. Stepping up to the M5 G99 Touring commands $266,900. That represents a very reasonable $4,000 price premium for the estate body style. Once you calculate luxury car tax (LCT), state stamp duty, registration, and dealer delivery, you are looking at an on-road drive-away price hovering around $295,000 to $305,000 depending on your home state.
At roughly $267k, the M5 Touring lines up squarely against the iconic Audi RS6 Avant ($250k+) and the Mercedes- AMG E53 Estate. Crucially, BMW Australia equips local M5s with a massive amount of standard kit that would cost tens of thousands in optional packages overseas. The standard M Driver's Package raises top speed to an unrestricted 305km/h, and includes adaptive LED lighting, the Bowers & Wilkins diamond audio system, and four- zone climate control straight from the showroom floor.

WHAT IS THE 2026 BMW M5 G99 TOURING LIKE ON THE INSIDE INCLUDING DIMENSION?
Climb inside the M5 G99 Touring, and the atmosphere feels like an intoxicating blend of luxury private jet and GT3 race car. BMW has leveraged the technological architecture of the flagship 7 Series, completely transforming the cabin into a futuristic digital lounge.
Build quality is flawless throughout. The doors close with a heavy, satisfying clunk. Supple Merino leather wraps the dashboard top, door panels, and center console, complemented by genuine matte carbon-fibre trim and an Anthracite Alcantara headliner. BMW's crystalline Interaction Bar runs across the dash and doors, displaying dynamic M ambient lighting that pulses with incoming calls or driving mode changes. The M Multifunctional front bucket seats are sculpted to perfection, offering electronic adjustment, power lumbar support, driver memory, active ventilation, and heating. The thick-rimmed M leather steering wheel features prominent red anodised 'M1' and 'M2' shortcut buttons, alongside carbon-fibre paddle shifters with red accents.
Dominating the cockpit is BMW's Curved Display, pairing a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with a massive 14.9- inch central touchscreen running BMW Operating System 8.5. The system is blistering fast, featuring augmented- reality satellite navigation, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and a configurable windscreen-projected Head-Up Display. BMW has retained its signature iDrive rotary controller on the console, allowing you to navigate sub-menus without smudging the glass. The only ergonomic bugbear is climate control: physical temperature dials have been eliminated, forcing you to use on-screen sliders or voice commands to adjust fan speeds.

Dimensions, Passenger Space, and Wagon Practicality
The G99 Touring is a massive vehicle. Measuring nearly 5.1 metres long and almost two metres wide, it casts an imposing physical shadow.
| Dimension Metric | 2026 BMW M5 G99 Touring Specification |
| Overall Exterior Length | 5096mm |
| Overall Exterior Width (excl. mirrors) | 1970mm |
| Overall Exterior Height | 1516mm |
| Wheelbase Length | 3006mm |
| Boot Space (Rear Seats Upright) | 500 Litres |
| Maximum Cargo Space (Seats Folded Flat) | 1630 Litres |
| Kerb Weight | 2435kg (approx. 2500kg unladen) |

Second-row passenger room is where the Touring destroys traditional sports cars. Thanks to an enormous 3006mm wheelbase, two tall adults have palatial knee room, generous toe space, and abundant headroom beneath the panoramic glass sunroof. Rear occupants enjoy their own digital two-zone climate control panel, heated outboard seats, dual fast-charging USB-C ports, manual window sunblinds, and clever accessory mounts integrated into the front seatbacks. Child seats are accommodated via two outboard ISOFIX mounting points and three top tether anchors.
The rear cargo bay delivers genuine everyday utility. The hands-free power tailgate opens to reveal 500 litres of flat luggage volume behind the second row. Because it sits low to the ground with a flush bumper threshold, loading heavy suitcases, golf bags, or a family pram is significantly easier than lifting them into a high-riding performance SUV. Dropping the 40/20/40-split rear seats flat via remote levers in the boot expands capacity to a cavernous 1630 litres. Beneath the floor lies a dedicated storage compartment for charging cables, though like all modern M cars, there is no spare tyre.

WHAT'S UNDER THE BONNET?
Under the sculpted, power-domed bonnet sits the most sophisticated and powerful mechanical setup ever fitted to an M production car: the M Hybrid powertrain.
| Mechanical Parameter | 2026 BMW M5 G99 Touring Specification |
| Combustion Engine | 4.4L Twin-Turbocharged V8 Petrol (S68) |
| Combustion Engine Outputs | 430kW @ 5600–6500rpm / 750Nm @ 1800–5400rpm |
| Electric Motor Output | 145kW / 280Nm (Integrated into Transmission) |
| Combined System Power | 535kW (727 metric horsepower) |
| Combined System Torque | 1000Nm |
| Transmission | 8-Speed M Steptronic Automatic with Drivelogic |
| Drivetrain System | M xDrive AWD (4WD, 4WD Sport, 2WD Pure RWD) |
| 0–100km/h Acceleration | 3.6 seconds (Official Claim) |
| Top Speed (M Driver's Package) | 305km/h (Electrically Governed) |
| High-Voltage Traction Battery | 18.6kWh Lithium-Ion (Usable Capacity) |
| Claimed Electric Driving Range (PHEV) | Up to 68 km (WLTP) |
| Onboard AC Charging Rate | 11kW AC (0 to 100% in 2h 15m) |

The internal combustion heart is BMW’s cross-bank 4.4-litre twin-turbo V8, generating 430kW and 750Nm on its own. It is paired with an electric motor built directly into the housing of the 8-speed automatic gearbox, contributing 145kW and 280Nm. Combined, the system produces a mind-boggling 535kW of power and an even 1000Nm of torque. Power is managed via BMW’s M xDrive all-wheel-drive system and an Active M rear differential. Despite its 2.4-tonne mass, the M5 Touring demolishes the 0-100km/h sprint in just 3.6 seconds on its way to an unrestricted top speed of 305km/h.
The 18.6kWh battery provides up to 68km of official pure-electric driving range (WLTP) at speeds up to 140km/h. AC charging is supported up to 11kW, allowing a full charge in two hours and 15 minutes at home or at a destination charger. The 60-litre fuel tank requires 98 RON premium unleaded petrol.

HOW DOES THE 2026 BMW M5 G99 TOURING DRIVE?
Piloting the 2026 BMW M5 Touring on Australian roads is an exercise in dual personality. It transitions from a silent, luxury daily cruiser into an earth-shattering hyper-estate at the touch of a red button.
Suburban Commuting and Silent Electric Cruising
Around town, the M5 Touring behaves with staggering civility. In pure-electric 'Electric' mode, the twin-turbo V8 remains fast asleep. The 145kW electric motor provides instant, silent urge away from traffic lights, easily keeping
pace with morning commuter traffic. The turning circle is surprisingly tight thanks to standard rear-wheel steering (Integral Active Steering), making the 5.1-metre wagon surprisingly easy to maneuver through tight inner-city carparks. Forward visibility over the long bonnet is clear, supported by high-definition 360-degree cameras with automated parking.
Ride quality is where the new chassis triumphs. While previous M5s were notoriously firm and jarring around town, the G99’s Adaptive M suspension is supple and forgiving in Comfort mode. It rounds off nasty suburban potholes, speed humps, and sharp road expansion joints with 7 Series-level plushness. Acoustic laminated glass keeps wind noise completely sealed out of the cabin, though the wide 20-inch performance tyres transmit mild road roar over coarse-chip Australian country bitumen.

V8 Firepower and M Hybrid Dynamics
Find an open stretch of regional tarmac, toggle your pre-configured 'M1' button on the steering wheel, and the beast awakens. The twin-turbo V8 fires up with a deep, menacing bark. Floor the throttle, and the electric motor fills in every fraction of a millisecond of turbo lag, slingshotting the 2.5-tonne wagon forward with terrifying, unrelenting ferocity. It doesn't just accelerate; it bends physics. The 8-speed transmission snaps off brutal, lightning-fast shifts in Drivelogic Sport mode, accompanied by an authentic V8 exhaust crackle.
Through winding mountain switchbacks, the M5 Touring defies belief. The battery weight is mounted low under the floorpan, dropping the center of gravity. Combined with active roll stabilization, stiffened subframes, and rear-axle steering, it corners with astonishingly flat composure. The steering is sharp, weighted, and laser-accurate. The standard six-piston M Compound brakes provide immense, fade-free stopping power, though you do feel the car's 2500kg momentum working the front tyres when braking hard from high speeds. For track enthusiasts, switching the M xDrive system into '2WD' decouples the front axle entirely, transforming the luxury wagon into a tyre- shredding rear-wheel-drive drift machine.

WHAT ARE THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR EACH VARIANT?
BMW Australia specifies the M5 Touring with an ultra-high level of standard equipment, eliminating the need to tick expensive option boxes.
2026 BMW M5 G99 Touring Standard Equipment:
• 20-inch front and 21-inch rear M light-alloy wheels in gloss black with performance tyres
• Adaptive LED headlights with BMW Iconic Glow illuminated kidney grille and auto high-beam
• Adaptive M Suspension with electronically controlled dampers
• Active M Differential and rear-axle Integral Active Steering
• M Compound braking system with high-performance six-piston front calipers
• M Driver’s Package (top speed raised to 305km/h and BMW Driving Experience course)
• Hands-free electric power tailgate and panoramic glass sunroof
• M Carbon exterior mirror caps and roof rails in high-gloss Shadowline
• 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and 14.9-inch central curved touchscreen display
• Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
• Windscreen-projected Head-Up Display (HUD) with M-specific graphics
• Bowers & Wilkins 18-speaker premium surround-sound audio system
• Merino leather upholstery with M multifunctional sports bucket seats
• Heated and ventilated front seating with electric adjustment and memory
• Heated steering wheel and heated outboard rear seats
• Four-zone automatic climate control with rear digital controls
• Fast Charging Cable Professional (Mode 2 and Mode 3 cables included)

IS THE 2026 BMW M5 G99 TOURING SAFE?
While the standard BMW 5 Series and electric i5 achieved a maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating based on testing conducted in 2023, the high-performance M5 is officially unrated by ANCAP. However, it shares the exact same ultra-high-strength steel passenger cell and comes equipped with BMW's flagship Driving Assistant Professional active safety suite as standard equipment.
Standard Safety Equipment Highlights:
• Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB) with Pedestrian, Cyclist, and Motorcyclist Detection
• Intersection Collision Avoidance Assist and Junction Turning Braking
• Driving Assistant Professional with Steering and Lane Control Assistant
• Active Cruise Control with Stop/Go functionality
• Lane-Keep Assist and Lane Centring Assist
• Blind-Spot Monitoring and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
• Parking Assistant Professional with semi-autonomous parking and Reversing Assistant
• Surround-view 360-degree camera with 3D interior and exterior rendering
• Front and rear ultrasonic parking sensors
• Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
• Comprehensive multi-stage airbag protection system
BMW’s semi-autonomous driver assistance systems operate with benchmark German clinical precision. On regional Australian freeways at 110km/h, the steering and lane control assistant gently guides the vehicle without ping-ponging or sounding annoying false-alarm chimes. Crucially, the systems step aside gracefully the moment you select aggressive M driving modes.

HOW MUCH DOES THE 2026 BMW M5 G99 TOURING COST TO RUN?
Running an ultra-high-performance plug-in hybrid hyper-wagon involves a fascinating dynamic: dirt-cheap daily commuting if charged regularly, balanced against massive fuel thirst when driven in anger.
| Running Cost Metric | Official Claimed Rating | Real-World Tested Performance |
| Pure Electric Range (WLTP) | Up to 68 km | 45 – 50 km (Real-World Suburban Commuting) |
| Weighted Hybrid Fuel Economy | 3.0 L/100km | 8.5 – 10.0 L/100km (Charged Battery Mixed Loop) |
| Depleted Battery Fuel Consumption | Not Quoted Separately | 15.5 – 17.0 L/100km (Spirited / High-Speed Driving) |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 60 Litres | Frequent fill-ups required when driving with a flat battery |
| Fuel Requirement | 98 RON Premium Unleaded | Strictly 98 RON High-Octane Required |
BMW claims a laboratory fuel consumption figure of 3.0L/100km. In our real-world Australian road test, the 18.6kWh battery yielded approximately 48 kilometres of pure electric driving in Sydney traffic before waking the V8. Driven as a conventional hybrid with a charged battery, consumption hovered around 9.5L/100km. However, once the battery is depleted, hauling 2.5 tonnes of metal with a twin-turbo V8 pushes fuel consumption up to 16.5L/ 100km. Paired with a modest 60-litre fuel tank, spirited country touring will require frequent stops for expensive 98 RON premium unleaded.

Warranty Coverage and Scheduled Servicing
BMW Australia backs the M5 Touring with an established luxury ownership package:
• Vehicle Warranty: 5 Years / Unlimited Kilometres
• High-Voltage Battery Warranty: 8 Years / 160,000 Kilometres
• Roadside Assistance: 6 Years Complimentary
• Service Intervals: Condition-Based Servicing (monitored via onboard sensors)
• BMW Service Inclusive (5 Years / 80,000km): $5,059 (Basic) or $8,152 (Service Inclusive Plus)
Servicing operates on BMW's Condition-Based Servicing system. Pre-purchasing a 5-year/80,000km Service Inclusive plan costs $5,059, averaging roughly $1,011 per year, which is standard territory for a bespoke 300km/h European performance machine.

YEECAR’S VERDICT ON THE 2026 BMW M5 G99 TOURING
The 2026 BMW M5 G99 Touring is a monumental engineering achievement. By bringing the long-awaited M5 wagon to Australian shores with an earth-shattering 535kW and 1000Nm of hybrid power, BMW has created the ultimate one-car garage. It can cruise in silent, zero-emissions electric serenity through suburban school zones on Monday morning, carry a family's holiday luggage in a cavernous 500L-to-1630L boot on Friday afternoon, and obliterate supercars down a racetrack on Saturday.
Yes, its 2.5-tonne kerb weight is a philosophical bitter pill for purists to swallow, fuel consumption is brutal once the battery runs flat, and at $266,900 before on-roads, it is a massive financial commitment.
However, when compared to the Audi RS6 Avant or high-riding performance SUVs, the M5 G99 Touring offers vastly superior ride comfort, breathtaking straight-line acceleration, and genuine daily EV usability. It is an extraordinary, multifaceted hyper-wagon that stands proudly at the absolute summit of modern automotive performance.
Overall Rating
-
Cost of Ownership
7.9
-
Ride Comfort
8.1
-
Fit for Purpose
8.2
-
Handling Dynamics
8.4
-
Interior Practicality and Space
8.1
-
Fuel/Energy Efficiency
7.8
-
Value for Money
7.9
-
Performance
8.5
-
Technology Infotainment
8.3
Recent post

2026 Volkswagen Amarok 10 Deserts Edition Review



