2026 Toyota Camry Ascent Sport Review: Still Australia’s Default Sedan?
Oct 30, 2026
We test Toyota's heavily updated, hybrid-only family sedan. With a fifth-generation hybrid system, fresh hammerhead styling, Lexus-like interior upgrades, and sub-4.5L/100km economy, is it still the smartest buy in the country?
Pros
- Exceptional Real-World Efficiency
- Proven Reliability & Strong Resale
- Class-Leading Ownership Costs
- Upgraded Infotainment & Cabin Tech
Cons
- Elevated Motorway Cabin Noise
- Tight Rear Headroom for Taller Adults
- Front-Wheel Wheel-Slip in the Wet
- Modest 400kg Towing Rating

In a modern new-car market obsessed with high-riding SUVs and dual-cab utes, the traditional four-door sedan has had to fight tooth and nail for survival. Yet one nameplate continues to defy the odds on Australian roads: the Toyota Camry. For decades, it has stood as the default choice for suburban families, fleet managers, and rideshare drivers who demand bulletproof reliability, massive boot space, and rock-bottom running costs. For 2026, Toyota has given its veteran nameplate a comprehensive overhaul, dropping pure-petrol options entirely to make the Camry strictly a petrol-electric hybrid affair.
Wearing Toyota's striking new 'Hammerhead' front-end design language, the updated Camry looks sharper and far more modern on the road. But the most significant upgrades sit beneath the sheet metal. The model scores Toyota’s fifth-generation hybrid system, pairing a revised 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine with a more potent electric motor to deliver a combined 170kW of smooth front-wheel-drive power. The cabin has also stepped up market, replacing the previous swoopy layout with a clean, horizontal architecture inspired by luxury Lexus sedans.
Sitting right in the middle of the local lineup is the 2026 Toyota Camry Ascent Sport. Priced from $42,990 before on- road costs, it strikes a deliberate balance between the fleet-focused base Ascent and the pricey flagship SL. Can this mid-spec variant retain its crown as the most sensible, cost-effective daily driver in Australia? In this comprehensive YEECAR 3.0 road test, we dissect its pricing, real-world fuel consumption, passenger comfort, and driving dynamics to give Australian new-car buyers the definitive verdict.

HOW MUCH DOES THE 2026 TOYOTA CAMRY ASCENT SPORT COST?
Let's talk pricing. While vehicle prices across the Australian automotive industry have climbed over recent years, Toyota has kept the Camry relatively accessible, offering three clearly differentiated hybrid grades.
| Model Variant | Powertrain Configuration | Price (Before On-Road Costs) |
| 2026 Toyota Camry Ascent | 2.5L Hybrid / e-CVT / Front-Wheel Drive | $39,990 |
| 2026 Toyota Camry Ascent Sport | 2.5L Hybrid / e-CVT / Front-Wheel Drive | $42,990 |
| 2026 Toyota Camry SL | 2.5L Hybrid / e-CVT / Front-Wheel Drive | $53,990 |
The 2026 Camry range opens with the Ascent Hybrid at $39,990 before on-road costs. Serving as the primary fleet and rideshare workhorse, the base model comes standard with 17-inch alloys, full LED lighting, an 8.0-inch touchscreen, dual-zone climate control, and comprehensive active safety tech.
The model on test here is the Camry Ascent Sport, commanding $42,990 before on-roads. For an extra $3,000 over the base car, the Ascent Sport is easily the smartest financial buy in the range. That modest step up adds high-grade LED headlights, LED front fog lights, an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat with power lumbar support, a leather-accented steering wheel and gear shifter, a wireless smartphone charging pad, and a massive 12.3-inch touchscreen navigation system. Once you factor in dealer delivery, stamp duty, and registration, it lands around $46,500 to $48,000 drive-away depending on your state.
Sitting at the top of the tree is the Camry SL at $53,990 before on-roads. While the SL packs genuine luxury gear —including 18-inch wheels, leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, a panoramic glass sunroof, a head-up display, and a 9-speaker JBL premium sound system—an $11,000 price jump over the Ascent Sport is difficult to justify for value-conscious buyers. The Ascent Sport gives you the exact same mechanical efficiency, practical cabin space, and larger infotainment display for significantly less money.

WHAT IS THE 2026 TOYOTA CAMRY ASCENT SPORT LIKE ON THE INSIDE INCLUDING DIMENSION?
Step inside the updated Camry Ascent Sport, and you are greeted by an interior that feels substantially more mature, cohesive, and modern than before. The previous model’s swooping, asymmetric center console has been replaced with a clean, horizontal architecture heavily inspired by the executive Lexus ES sedan.
Build quality is rock solid. The doors close with a reassuring, heavy thud. Soft-touch materials wrap the upper dashboard, center console armrest, and door cards right where you rest your elbows. Toyota has added an attractive woven textile trim across the passenger dash and door panels, breaking up the darker surfaces. However, harder, more durable plastics remain on the lower door bins and transmission tunnel—a sensible choice for a vehicle built to endure years of family use. The seats in the Ascent Sport are trimmed in hard-wearing, comfortable cloth. The driver benefits from 8-way electric seat adjustment with power lumbar support, making it easy to find a supportive, ergonomic driving position. The thick-rimmed, leather-wrapped steering wheel feels great in the hands and offers manual tilt and telescopic reach adjustment.
Tech takes a massive leap forward on the Ascent Sport. In the center of the dashboard sits a crisp 12.3-inch touchscreen running Toyota’s latest multimedia software. The interface is clean, fast, and supports wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and built-in satellite navigation with 3D mapping. Toyota has smartly retained physical dials and buttons for the dual-zone climate control and audio volume, eliminating the frustration of navigating touch menus on the move. Ahead of the driver sits a 7.0-inch digital instrument display flanked by clear analog gauges. The center console includes a dedicated wireless phone charging pad, three high-output USB-C ports, a 12V power outlet, and deep covered center bin storage.

Dimensions and Passenger Practicality
Measuring nearly five metres long, the Camry remains a proper, full-sized family sedan with generous proportions.
| Dimension Metric | 2026 Toyota Camry Specification |
| Overall Exterior Length | 4920mm |
| Overall Exterior Width (excl. mirrors) | 1840mm |
| Overall Exterior Height | 1445mm |
| Wheelbase Length | 2825mm |
| Boot Cargo Capacity | 524 Litres |
| Kerb Weight | 1565kg |
| Braked Towing Capacity | 400kg |
In the second row, legroom and knee room are outstanding. Thanks to a generous 2825mm wheelbase, tall adults can stretch out behind tall front occupants with total ease. However, the sleek, sloping roofline does impose a minor packaging compromise: getting into the rear requires ducking your head under the C-pillar, and tall passengers over six feet will find rear headroom slightly snug. Rear occupants get dedicated directional air vents, dual USB-C charging ports, map pockets, and a fold-down center armrest with cupholders. The two outboard rear seats include ISOFIX mounting points alongside three top tether anchors.
Boot capacity is a major strong point for family holidaying and airport runs. The boot lid opens wide to reveal a cavernous 524 litres of luggage volume, easily swallowing two large flight suitcases alongside soft travel bags, or a full-sized pram with room to spare. The 60/40-split rear seats can be folded flat via quick-release levers inside the boot to accommodate longer items like golf clubs or timber. Best of all, lifting the boot carpet reveals a space-saver spare wheel alongside the vehicle jack—a crucial inclusion for regional Australian driving that many modern electric and hybrid vehicles have abandoned.

WHAT'S UNDER THE BONNET?
Under the bonnet sits the mechanical heart of the 2026 Camry: Toyota’s fifth-generation petrol-electric hybrid system, which delivers more power, higher electric efficiency, and smoother operation.
| Mechanical Parameter | 2026 Toyota Camry Hybrid Specification |
| Internal Combustion Engine | 2.5L 4-Cylinder Naturally Aspirated Petrol |
| Engine Outputs | 138kW @ 6000rpm / 221Nm @ 3200–5200rpm |
| Electric Motor Output | 100kW / 208Nm (Front Axle) |
| Combined System Power | 170kW |
| Transmission | Electronic Continuously Variable Transmission (e-CVT) |
| Drive Configuration | Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) |
| High-Voltage Battery | 4.0Ah Lithium-Ion |
| Official Fuel Consumption (Claimed) | 4.0 L/100km (Combined Cycle) |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 50 Litres |
| Fuel Requirement | 95 RON Premium Unleaded Petrol |
| Braked Towing Capacity | 400kg |
The system pairs a refined 2.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol engine (producing 138kW and 221Nm) with a more compact, higher-output 100kW/208Nm electric motor and a lightweight lithium-ion battery. Working together, the system produces a combined 170kW of power. Power is fed to the front wheels via Toyota’s planetary gear e-CVT setup. This isn't a traditional belt-driven CVT; it is an electro-mechanical transaxle that seamlessly blends electric and combustion drive.
With 170kW on tap and a relatively light 1565kg kerb weight, the Camry moves with genuine authority. Off-the-line throttle response is snappy thanks to instant electric motor torque, making suburban gap-shooting and highway merging completely effortless. Towing, however, remains strictly limited: with a 400kg braked towing rating, it is only suitable for small garden box trailers or a tow-ball bike rack.

HOW DOES THE 2026 TOYOTA CAMRY ASCENT SPORT DRIVE?
On Australian roads, the 2026 Toyota Camry Ascent Sport delivers a relaxed, highly competent, and remarkably comfortable driving experience that makes daily commuting feel effortless.
Urban Commuting and Hybrid Refinement
Around town, the Camry operates primarily as an electric car. Leaving intersections, it pulls away in total electric silence with zero vibration. When the 2.5-litre petrol engine fires up to assist under harder acceleration, the transition is virtually imperceptible through the steering wheel and cabin floor. Forward visibility over the low, sloping bonnet is excellent, aided by slim A-pillars and teardrop exterior side mirrors. The turning circle is tight and agile, making suburban parking maneuvers and tight three-point turns stress-free.
The regenerative braking calibration is one of the best on the market. In many electrified vehicles, the brake pedal feels spongy, grabby, or unnatural as the car blends regenerative battery charging with mechanical friction pads. In the Camry, the pedal feels progressive, firm, and predictable. Drivers can select Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, alongside a dedicated EV Mode button that allows low-speed electric-only crawling in carparks or slow traffic.

Ride Comfort & Suspension Balance
Ride quality is where the Camry thoroughly outshines most high-riding SUVs. Riding on a well-sorted independent suspension setup paired with sensible 17-inch alloy wheels and thick-profile Yokohama tyres, the Ascent Sport delivers a wonderfully plush, absorbent ride. It glides over suburban speed humps, bridge expansion joints, and broken asphalt with total composure, rounding off sharp road edges without transmitting thuds into the cabin.
Through corners, the Camry feels planted and secure. Built on Toyota's rigid TNGA chassis architecture, it carries a very low center of gravity. Body roll is minimal through fast roundabouts, and the electric power steering is accurate and well-weighted. However, because 170kW and instant electric torque are channeled exclusively through the front wheels, pinning the throttle from a standstill on rain-slicked bitumen will induce a momentary chirp of front wheel- slip before the traction control cleanly intervenes.

Motorway Cruising and Cabin Insulation
Out on the open motorway at 110km/h, the Camry is a relaxed, long-legged cruiser. The hybrid powertrain settles down into a whisper, barely sipping fuel as it cruises at low engine revs. The Level 2 driver assistance systems— including full-speed adaptive cruise control and lane centering - work with exceptional polish, holding the car dead center in its lane without ping-ponging between line markings. The only noticeable dynamic flaw is cabin noise: over coarse-chip Australian country bitumen, audible tyre roar and wind flutter around the side mirrors enter the cabin, suggesting extra sound deadening in the wheel arches would be welcome.

WHAT ARE THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR EACH VARIANT?
Toyota equips the 2026 Camry lineup with extensive standard equipment, ensuring buyers receive strong value without having to purchase expensive optional packages.
2026 Toyota Camry Ascent Standard Equipment:
• 17-inch alloy wheels with space-saver spare wheel
• LED headlights, LED taillights, and automatic high-beam assist
• Power-folding, heated exterior side mirrors
• Black cloth interior trim with manual front seat adjustment
• 60:40 split-folding rear seats
• 7.0-inch digital instrument cluster display
• 8.0-inch central touchscreen infotainment system
• Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
• Built-in satellite navigation and DAB+ digital radio
• Dual-zone automatic climate control with rear air vents
• 6-speaker audio system and 5 x USB-C charging ports

Camry Ascent Sport Adds:
• High-grade full LED headlights with daytime running lights
• LED front fog lights
• 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat with power lumbar support
• Leather-accented steering wheel and gear shift selector
• Auto-dimming interior rear-view mirror
• Qi wireless smartphone charging pad
• 12.3-inch high-definition central touchscreen infotainment system
Camry SL Adds:
• 18-inch alloy wheels
• Heated exterior mirrors with memory presets and camera washers
• Rear and rear-side privacy glass
• Panoramic glass sunroof with power sunshade
• Genuine leather seat upholstery
• 8-way power-adjustable front passenger seat and driver’s seat memory
• Heated and ventilated front seating
• Steering wheel paddle shifters and heated power-adjustable steering column
• 12.3-inch fully digital instrument cluster
• Digital camera rear-view mirror and automatic rain-sensing wipers
• Windscreen-projected Head-Up Display (HUD)
• 9-speaker JBL premium surround sound system

IS THE 2026 TOYOTA CAMRY ASCENT SPORT SAFE?
Safety is a standout virtue for the Camry. The vehicle holds a maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating based on testing conducted under the strict 2024 testing protocols, scoring exceptionally high marks for both adult and child occupant protection.
Standard Safety Equipment Highlights:
• Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB) with Pedestrian, Cyclist, Motorcyclist, and Oncoming Vehicle Detection
• Intersection Collision Avoidance Assist and Emergency Steering Assist
• Adaptive Cruise Control with full stop-and-go functionality
• Blind-Spot Monitoring with Safe Exit Assist
• Lane-Keep Assist and Lane Centring Assist
• Rear Cross-Traffic Alert with Reverse AEB
• Traffic Sign Recognition and Intelligent Speed Limit Assist
• Driver Attention and Fatigue Monitoring System
• Wrong-Pedal Acceleration Mitigation system
• Emergency Vehicle Stop Assist
• 360-degree surround-view camera with front and rear ultrasonic parking sensors
• Eight protective airbags (including driver knee and front-centre airbag)
Toyota’s active safety electronics operate with benchmark maturity. The adaptive cruise control adjusts speed smoothly behind slowing traffic, and lane centering makes highway cruising effortless. Unlike many newer competitors, the driver fatigue monitoring system functions quietly in the background without constantly sounding annoying false-alarm warning chimes.

HOW MUCH DOES THE 2026 TOYOTA CAMRY ASCENT SPORT COST TO RUN?
Running costs are where the Toyota Camry thoroughly crushes the competition. It remains one of the most fuel- efficient and affordable non-plug-in vehicles you can buy in Australia.
| Running Cost | Official Claimed Rating | Real-World Tested Performance |
| Combined Fuel Consumption | 4.0 L/100km | 4.2 – 4.5 L/100km (Mixed Real-World Driving) |
| Urban / Heavy City Traffic | Not Quoted Separately | 3.8 – 4.2 L/100km (Stop-Start Commuting) |
| Highway / Freeway Cruising | Not Quoted Separately | 4.6 – 4.9 L/100km (110km/h Cruising) |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 50 Litres | Over 1,100 km Highway Touring Range |
| Fuel Requirement | 95 RON Premium Unleaded | Premium Unleaded Required |
Toyota claims an official combined fuel economy figure of 4.0L/100km. During our real-world road test encompassing stop-and-go city traffic, suburban arterials, and 110km/h motorway stretches, the trip computer returned an average of 4.5L/100km. In congested city driving, where the electric motor handles low-speed crawling, consumption routinely dropped below 4.0L/100km. Paired with a 50-litre fuel tank, the Camry easily delivers over 1,100 kilometres of driving range between fill-ups. Note that to meet Euro 6 emissions regulations, this fifth- generation hybrid now requires 95 RON premium unleaded petrol.

Warranty Coverage and Scheduled Servicing
Toyota Australia backs the Camry with an unbeatable ownership program:
• Vehicle Warranty: 5 Years / Unlimited Kilometres (Private buyers) or 5 Years / 160,000km (Commercial/Uber use)
• Engine & Driveline Warranty: Up to 7 Years (subject to regular logbook servicing)
• High-Voltage Battery Warranty: Up to 10 Years (subject to annual dealer battery health checks)
• Service Intervals: 12 Months or 15,000 Kilometres
• 5-Year Capped-Price Servicing: $1,275 Total ($255 per visit)
Routine maintenance is where the Camry is in a league of its own. Scheduled servicing is required every 12 months or 15,000km, with the first five services capped at an astonishingly low $255 each, totaling just $1,275 over five years. It is vastly cheaper to maintain than almost every mid-size SUV on the market.

YEECAR’S VERDICT ON THE 2026 TOYOTA CAMRY ASCENT SPORT
The 2026 Toyota Camry Ascent Sport might not be the flashiest or most exciting vehicle on Australian roads, but it is undeniably one of the smartest, most sensible cars you can buy today. By combining Toyota's
bulletproof fifth-generation hybrid system with fresh styling, a Lexus-inspired interior, and a massive 524-litre boot, it delivers everyday comfort and utility that leaves similarly priced mid-size SUVs looking compromised and thirsty.
At $42,990 before on-roads, the Ascent Sport represents the absolute sweet spot of the range. It adds the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, power driver's seat, wireless charging, and upgraded LED lighting without stretching to the $54k flagship SL.
Yes, you sit low down, motorway road noise is noticeable over coarse chip, and the 400kg towing limit won't suit boat owners. But with real-world fuel consumption under 4.5L/100km, a touring range exceeding 1,100km, five-star safety, and five years of $255 capped servicing, the Camry Ascent Sport is the undisputed champion of low-cost, high-reliability family motoring.
Overall Rating
-
Cost of Ownership
8.1
-
Ride Comfort
7.6
-
Fit for Purpose
7.9
-
Handling Dynamics
7.6
-
Interior Practicality and Space
7.8
-
Fuel/Energy Efficiency
7.9
-
Value for Money
7.8
-
Performance
7.7
-
Technology Infotainment
7.8
Recent post

2026 Volkswagen Amarok 10 Deserts Edition Review



