2026 Volkswagen Tayron 195TSI R-Line Review: The 7-seat Golf GTI?
Oct 12, 2026
We test Volkswagen's all-new 7-seater replacement for the Tiguan Allspace. Packing Golf GTI firepower, 4Motion all-wheel drive, and a tech-heavy cabin, does it hit the family sweet spot?
Pros
- Hot-Hatch Engine Muscle
- Dynamic DCC Pro Adaptive Suspension
- Massive Cargo & 2nd-Row Practicality
- Top-Tier Tech & Cabin Presentation
Cons
- Steep Price Tag
- Tight Third-Row Accommodation:
- Thirsty Real-World Urban Consumption
- Screen-Centric Climate Controls

Aussie families looking for a practical seven-seater without wanting a massive commercial 4x4 wagon have loved the Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace for years. It offered solid European road manners, clean styling, and occasional third-row utility. But the Allspace nameplate is officially retiring. Stepping up to fill its sizable shoes is the all-new 2026 Volkswagen Tayron. Built on the Volkswagen Group's latest MQB Evo platform, the Tayron is essentially a stretched, more aggressive, seven-seat version of the new-generation Tiguan, sharing its underpinnings with the Skoda Kodiaq.
While the local lineup spans sensible entry-level front-wheel-drive and mid-spec all-wheel-drive options, the variant on test here is the flagship performer: the 195TSI R-Line. Under the bonnet sits the iconic EA888 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine borrowed straight from the updated Golf GTI hot hatch. Pumping out 195kW and 400Nm through a quick-shifting 7-speed dual-clutch transmission and 4Motion all-wheel drive, it promises to inject genuine driver appeal into the school run.
Priced at $73,490 before on-road costs, this top-spec R-Line pushes deep into premium territory, competing against rivals like the Hyundai Santa Fe, Skoda Kodiaq, and Mazda CX-60. Can the Tayron deliver genuine sports-car thrills while carrying seven passengers in comfort? In this comprehensive YEECAR 3.0 road test, we dissect its pricing structure, real-world fuel economy, interior packaging, and everyday driving manners to give high-intent Australian buyers the definitive verdict.

HOW MUCH DOES THE 2026 VW TAYRON 195TSI R-LINE COST?
Let's talk pricing. Volkswagen has structured the Tayron lineup across four distinct tiers in budget-friendly front-wheel-drive commuting to high-output all-wheel-drive luxury touring.
| Model Variant | Powertrain & Drivetrain | Price (Before On-Road Costs) |
| 2026 Volkswagen Tayron 110TSI Life | 1.4L Turbo Petrol / 7-Speed DSG / FWD (110kW / 250Nm) | $48,290 |
| 2026 Volkswagen Tayron 150TSI Life | 2.0L Turbo Petrol / 7-Speed DSG / AWD (150kW / 320Nm) | $53,990 |
| 2026 Volkswagen Tayron 150TSI Elegance | 2.0L Turbo Petrol / 7-Speed DSG / AWD (150kW / 320Nm) | $59,490 |
The Tayron range opens at $48,290 before on-roads for the entry-level 110TSI Life FWD. Powered by a 1.4-litre turbo engine, it serves as an accessible seven-seat family wagon equipped with 18-inch alloys, a 12.9-inch touchscreen, and semi-autonomous parking assist. Stepping up to the 150TSI Life AWD costs $53,990, bringing a 2.0-litre turbo engine, 4Motion all-wheel drive, and adaptive chassis control.
The 150TSI Elegance ($59,490) represents the luxury-focused mid-tier. It adds 19-inch alloys, leather-appointed upholstery, heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, and the massive 15-inch infotainment display. For everyday family buyers who don't need hot-hatch acceleration, the 150TSI Elegance is arguably the sweet spot of the entire range.
At the absolute top of the tree sits the 195TSI R-Line tested here, priced at $73,490 before on-road costs. That is a noticeable jump over the Elegance, but it transforms the Tayron into a performance family cruiser. You get the 195kW Golf GTI engine, aggressive R-Line styling with a gloss-black honeycomb grille, 20-inch alloy wheels, progressive steering, HD Matrix LED headlights, a head-up display, and a premium Harman Kardon sound system. Once you add stamp duty, dealer delivery, and the optional panoramic sunroof, the R-Line lands close to $80,000 drive-away, putting it directly up against high-end competitors like the Hyundai Santa Fe and Mazda CX-60.

WHAT IS THE 2026 VW TAYRON 195TSI R-LINE LIKE ON THE INSIDE INCLUDING DIMENSION?
Step inside the Tayron 195TSI R-Line, and anyone familiar with the new-generation Tiguan will feel right at home. The dashboard design, switchgear, and digital layout are nearly identical, but the R-Line trim adds a distinctly sporty, high-end atmosphere.
The material quality is impressive throughout the upper cabin. Soft-touch padding wraps the dashboard top, door armrests, and center console. In the R-Line, you get premium micro-suede trim with distinctive blue contrast stitching across the doors and seats, paired with a chunky, flat-bottom leather-wrapped steering wheel. Crucially, Volkswagen has listened to global customer complaints and brought back physical steering wheel buttons, completely abandoning the frustrating touch-sensitive haptic pads of the past. The front sports seats are perforated, heavily bolstered, and feature electric adjustment with memory, heating, ventilation, and a remarkably effective pneumatic massage function.
The digital centerpiece is an enormous 15-inch Discover Pro Max touchscreen dominating the dashboard. It features crisp graphics, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and built-in satellite navigation with 3D mapping. Between the front seats sits a smart rotary multifunction dial with an integrated digital display, allowing you to quickly change volume, switch between drive modes, or select ambient cabin 'atmospheres.' Ahead of the driver sits a customizable 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro instrument cluster and a clear Head-Up Display projected onto the windscreen. The only real ergonomic complaint is the climate control. Most ventilation settings are embedded inside the touchscreen, and the temperature slider bars beneath the screen—while now backlit at night —can still be tricky to slide accurately while driving over bumpy roads.

Dimensions, Passenger Space, and Practicality
Dimensionally, the Tayron is significantly larger than the standard Tiguan, stretching out to accommodate three rows of seating.
| Dimension Metric | 2026 Volkswagen Tayron Specification |
| Overall Exterior Length | 4792mm |
| Overall Exterior Width (excl. mirrors) | 1853mm |
| Overall Exterior Height | 1674mm – 1677mm |
| Wheelbase Length | 2790mm – 2791mm |
| Boot Space (Third Row Folded Flat) | 850 Litres |
| Maximum Cargo Space (2nd & 3rd Row Folded) | 2090 Litres |
| Tare Weight (195TSI R-Line) | 1833kg |
Second-row passenger space is outstanding. With an elongated 2791mm wheelbase, tall adults have sprawling knee room and toe room behind tall front occupants. The second-row bench slides fore and aft on rails and reclines, allowing you to balance legroom between the middle and back rows. Rear passengers get their own third- zone climate control panel, directional air vents, heated outboard seats, dual USB-C charging ports, integrated manual window sunshades, and a clever fold-down center armrest with rotating cupholders designed to prop up tablets for kids.
The third row is where realistic expectations are required. Like most mid-size 5+2 SUVs, the rearmost seats are strictly suitable for children or teenagers on occasional trips. Headroom is acceptable, but legroom and foot room are very tight unless the second-row bench is slid forward. Furthermore, the third row lacks ISOFIX child-seat anchors. However, kids in the back do get their own cupholders, storage bins, and LED reading lights.
Boot space is exceptionally practical. Even with all seven seats in use, there is enough room for grocery bags or a couple of carry-on suitcases. Fold the third row flat via simple pull straps, and cargo room opens up to a massive 850 litres—about 15 litres larger than the outgoing Tiguan Allspace. Drop the second row flat using quick-release levers in the boot walls, and you have a cavernous 2090-litre flat cargo bay. Lifting the boot floor reveals a handy storage cubby for the retractable parcel shelf, alongside the vehicle toolkit and a space-saver spare wheel—a fantastic feature that many modern rivals have abandoned.

WHAT'S UNDER THE BONNET?
The headline act of the Tayron 195TSI R-Line is its performance heart, borrowed straight from hot-hatch royalty.
| Mechanical Parameter | 195TSI R-Line Specification | 150TSI Mid-Spec Comparison |
| Engine Architecture | 2.0L 4-Cylinder Turbo Petrol (EA888) | 2.0L 4-Cylinder Turbo Petrol |
| Peak Power Output | 195kW @ 5000–6500rpm | 150kW @ 5000rpm |
| Peak Torque Output | 400Nm @ 1650–4300rpm | 320Nm @ 1500–4100rpm |
| Transmission | 7-Speed Wet-Clutch DSG Automatic | 7-Speed Wet-Clutch DSG Automatic |
| Drive Configuration | 4Motion All-Wheel Drive | 4Motion All-Wheel Drive |
| 0–100km/h Acceleration | 6.1 seconds (Claimed) | 7.4 seconds (Claimed) |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 58 Litres | 58 Litres |
| Fuel Requirement | 95 RON Premium Unleaded Petrol | 95 RON Premium Unleaded Petrol |
| Braked Towing Capacity | 2500kg (750kg unbraked) | 2500kg (750kg unbraked) |
Under the bonnet sits Volkswagen's revered 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder petrol engine producing an energetic 195kW of power and 400Nm of torque. That peak torque arrives low down from just 1650rpm, providing broad, muscular pulling power. It is mated exclusively to a fast-shifting 7-speed wet-clutch DSG dual-clutch automatic transmission and Volkswagen's 4Motion all-wheel-drive system. Launching hard from a standstill, the 195TSI R-Line sprints from 0 to 100km/h in a swift 6.1 seconds—astonishingly quick for an 1.8-tonne, seven-seat family wagon.
Towing ability is also very strong for a European crossover. The 195TSI R-Line carries a maximum braked towing capacity of 2500kg, making it perfectly suited to towing a decent-sized caravan, horse float, or boat trailer on weekend family adventures.

HOW DOES THE 2026 VW TAYRON 195TSI R-LINE DRIVE?
On Australian roads, the Tayron 195TSI R-Line successfully bridges the gap between sensible family transport and genuine enthusiast driving pleasure.
Urban Manners and Daily Commuting
Around town, the Tayron behaves with typical Volkswagen polish. Forward and lateral sightlines are commanding, and the large wing mirrors make merging effortless. The electric progressive steering is light, responsive, and direct, giving the SUV an agile turning circle that makes navigating tight multi-deck carparks stress-free. The 360- degree camera provides useful gutter-view angles when parallel parking, though the camera screen resolution can look slightly grainy under dim lighting.
The 7-speed DSG transmission behaves far better in stop-and-go traffic than older dual-clutch gearboxes. There is virtually no low-speed hesitation or jerky rollback when taking off on steep hills. In Comfort mode, the standard
DCC Pro adaptive suspension softens up the dampers, soaking up speed humps, potholes, and broken suburban tarmac with impressive compliance. Riding on massive 20-inch alloy wheels, sharp bridge expansion joints can transmit a mild thud into the cabin, but the dampers round off jagged road edges with superb control.
Country Roads and Sport Mode Dynamics
Find a winding country backroad, twist the rotary dial into Sport mode, and the Tayron completely comes alive. The DCC Pro adaptive dampers firm up immediately, the steering weights up, and the 7-speed DSG holds onto lower gears. It corners with remarkable flat composure for an 1833kg family wagon. The 4Motion all-wheel-drive system shuffles torque between the axles cleanly, clawing out of tight bends without a hint of front-wheel slip.
The 195kW turbo engine sounds fantastic when revved, delivering a throaty, sporty growl. While it doesn't feel quite as hyperactive as a lightweight Golf GTI hatch, it has immense overtaking punch on high-speed regional highways. Upgraded disc brakes provide firm, progressive stopping power with a reassuring pedal feel, giving drivers total confidence when scrubbing off speed into tight corners.
Highway Refinement and Driver Assists
Out on the open motorway at 110km/h, the Tayron settles into a serene, whisper-quiet cruise. Wind noise around the A-pillars is tightly suppressed, and tyre roar from the wide 255-section Continental tyres is remarkably well isolated over coarse-chip Australian country bitumen. Volkswagen's Travel Assist suite—combining adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go and adaptive lane guidance—works with clinical precision. It tracks smoothly in marked lanes without ping-ponging or sounding annoying warning chimes, making regional road trips effortless and relaxing.

WHAT ARE THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR EACH VARIANT?
Volkswagen equips the Tayron range with generous levels of standard equipment across all grades, avoiding the stripped-out base models typical of traditional European luxury badges.
2026 Volkswagen Tayron 110TSI Life Standard Equipment:
• 18-inch alloy wheels with 235/55 tyres and full-size spare
• Proximity keyless entry with push-button start
• Hands-free power tailgate with kick sensor
• Digital Cockpit Pro digital instrument cluster
• 12.9-inch touchscreen infotainment system with satellite navigation
• Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
• DAB+ digital radio and wireless phone charging pad
• Park Assist Plus semi-autonomous parking system
• Dual-zone climate control with rear directional air vents
• Fabric seat upholstery with manual front-seat adjustment
Tayron 150TSI Life Adds:
• 4Motion all-wheel drive system
• DCC Pro adaptive chassis control suspension
• Chrome roof rails and exterior window trim
• Rear passenger privacy glass
• LED Plus headlights and taillights with illuminated center light bars

Tayron 150TSI Elegance Adds:
• 19-inch alloy wheels on 235/50 tyres
• Leather-appointed seat upholstery
• ergoActive front seats with power adjustment and memory presets
• Heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats
• 15-inch Discover Pro Max touchscreen infotainment system
• Heated outboard second-row seats
Tayron 195TSI R-Line Adds:
• 20-inch alloy wheels on 255/50 Continental tyres
• Bespoke R-Line exterior body kit with gloss-black honeycomb grille
• R-Line sports interior with micro-suede upholstery and blue contrast stitching
• Progressive electric power steering
• Windscreen-projected Head-Up Display (HUD)
• Premium Harman Kardon sound system
• HD Matrix LED headlights with adaptive high-beam assist
• LED Plus taillights with dynamic sequential indicators

IS THE 2026 VW TAYRON 195TSI R-LINE SAFE?
Safety is a major strong point for the Tayron platform. The vehicle achieved a maximum five-star Euro NCAP safety rating, which is expected to carry over directly to a five-star ANCAP rating in Australia. It comes equipped with nine protective airbags, including curtain airbags and a front-center airbag designed to prevent occupant head clashes during severe lateral side impacts.
Standard Safety Equipment Highlights:
• Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB) with Pedestrian and Cyclist Detection
• Oncoming Vehicle Braking, Turn Assist, and Swerve Support
• Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop/Go functionality
• Side Assist (Blind-Spot Monitoring) with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
• Travel Assist with Lane Assist and Adaptive Lane Guidance
• Emergency Assist and Traffic Jam Assist
• Driver Attention and Fatigue Monitor
• Area View 360-degree surround-view cameras
• Front and rear ultrasonic parking sensors with Park Assist Plus
• Proactive Passenger Protection System
• Nine Airbags (Front, Side, Curtain, Rear-Side, and Front-Centre)
The active safety electronics are brilliantly tuned for Australian highways. The adaptive cruise control and lane centering function smoothly on long regional road trips without jerky inputs. The driver monitoring camera operates quietly in the background without constantly chiming over routine head movements.

HOW MUCH DOES THE 2026 VW TAYRON 195TSI R-LINE COST TO RUN?
Fuel efficiency and routine servicing costs are critical factors for seven-seat SUV buyers. The Tayron 195TSI R-Line delivers respectable fuel economy considering its 195kW punch and all-wheel-drive hardware.
| Running Cost Metric | Official Claimed Rating | Real-World Tested Performance |
| Combined Fuel Consumption (195TSI) | 8.6 L/100km | 10.6 L/100km (Mixed Driving) |
| Highway / Freeway Cruising | Not Quoted Separately | 7.5 – 8.0 L/100km (110km/h Cruising) |
| Urban / City Commuting | Not Quoted Separately | 11.5 – 12.5 L/100km (Stop-Start Traffic) |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 58 Litres | 650km to 750km Highway Touring Range |
| Fuel Requirement | 95 RON Premium Unleaded | Premium Fuel Required |
Volkswagen claims an official combined fuel consumption rating of 8.6L/100km for the 195TSI. In real-world Australian testing encompassing congested suburban traffic, highway cruising, and spirited country driving, our test vehicle averaged 10.6L/100km. On flat, steady-state 110km/h motorway stretches, fuel consumption settled down to around 7.8L/100km. Paired with its 58-litre fuel tank, you can expect between 650km and 750km of highway cruising range between fill-ups. Note that like most European performance turbo engines, it demands 95 RON premium unleaded fuel.
Warranty Coverage and Scheduled Servicing
Volkswagen Australia backs the Tayron with an established factory ownership package:
• Vehicle Warranty: 5 Years / Unlimited Kilometres
• Roadside Assistance: 12 Months Complimentary (Renewed annually with dealer servicing)
• Service Intervals: 12 Months or 15,000 Kilometres
• 5-Year Capped-Price Servicing (195TSI): $3,550 Total ($710 average per year)
Service intervals are scheduled every 12 months or 15,000km, which matches the industry benchmark. Over the first five years, capped-price servicing for the 195TSI totals $3,550, averaging out to $710 per visit. While slightly higher than mainstream Japanese rivals, it provides transparent maintenance costs over your ownership journey.

YEECAR’S VERDICT ON THE 2026 VW TAYRON 195TSI R-LINE
The 2026 Volkswagen Tayron 195TSI R-Line is a deeply impressive, brilliantly rounded family SUV. By taking the practical seven-seat formula of the old Tiguan Allspace and injecting it with Golf GTI turbo firepower, aggressive R-Line styling, and a brilliant DCC Pro adaptive chassis, Volkswagen has created a genuine driver's car for families.
At $73,490 before on-roads, it sits at the premium end of the pricing spectrum, the third row remains strictly suitable for kids, and urban fuel economy can be thirsty. If you don't need sports-car acceleration, the Tayron 150TSI Elegance ($59,490) might just be the smarter financial sweet spot of the range.
However, if you are stepping out of a hot hatch or sports sedan and need seven seats without sacrificing driving engagement, cutting-edge technology, and European road refinement, the Tayron 195TSI R-Line is one of the most exciting, complete family packages on the Australian market today.
Overall Rating
-
Cost of Ownership
7.6
-
Ride Comfort
7.8
-
Fit for Purpose
7.6
-
Handling Dynamics
7.7
-
Interior Practicality and Space
7.6
-
Fuel/Energy Efficiency
7.5
-
Value for Money
7.6
-
Performance
7.9
-
Technology Infotainment
7.8
Recent post



